• 9-Me-BC - Zion Pharma
  • 9-Me-BC - HPLC Analysis
  • 9-Me-BC- HPLC Analysis - 2

9-Me-BC – pure powder

39,00260,00

9-Me-BC powder.

SKU: 9-me-bc-powder

ACTIVE INGREDIENT: 9-Me-BC

OTHER NAMES: 9-Methyl-β-carboline; 5-Methyl-5H-pyrido[3,4-b]indole; 9-Methylnorharman; 9-MBC; N-Methyl-β-carboline;

CAS NUMBER: 2521-07-5

ATC CODE: none

FORMULA: C12H10N2

ITEM TYPE: powder

QUANTITY PER PACK: 0.5 g to 5 g

SERVINGS PER PACK: not specified

SUGGESTED USE: not specified

STORAGE: Store in a cool and dry place. Keep away from direct sunlight and heat.

WARNING: Keep out of reach of children. Do not take this or any other supplement if under the age of 18, pregnant or nursing a baby, or if you have any known or suspected medical conditions, and/or taking prescription drugs or over the counter medications.

DISCLAIMER: Always consult with a qualified health physician before taking any new dietary supplement. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.

SCOOPS: This product includes a measuring scoop (yellow) = ~4 mg/~1 mg.

A pdf file of the 9-Me-BC purity analysis: 9-Me-BC analysis

The product is not intended for human use. For laboratory use only.

9-Me-BC (9-Methyl-β-carboline) is an experimental nootropic compound of the β-carboline family which has been investigated for its neuroprotective and restorative properties for dopaminergic neurons and dopamine pathways and has shown very promising results.

A study on rats has demonstrated impressive effects of this substance on the proliferation of dopaminergic neurons. Administration of 9-Me-BC not only resulted in a substantial increment of granulosa cells in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus, but also in the development of robust dendritic features, contributing to the formation of elaborate networks. Although the initial structural changes corresponding to the elevation of dopamine levels within the hippocampus and improved performance of the test subjects on tasks involving spatial memory became fully apparent, suggesting the complexity of the transformations taking place.

One of the mechanisms that 9-Me-BC is thought to promote is, widely considered to be one of the bottlenecks in the dopamine synthesis pathway, tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) activity. In one study, 9-Me-BC has also proven exceptionally effective in promoting the differentiation of cultures of midbrain dopaminergic neurons, activating high levels of transcription factors associated with their development.

9-Me-BC also exhibits pronounced anti-inflammatory effects by reducing the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines by damaged neurons and inhibiting the oxidation of the neurotoxin precursor MPTP to its more harmful form, MPP+ (1-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium). Those findings are of utmost importance, in the face of growing evidence for the role of neuroinflammation in the development of Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s and other neurodegenerative diseases.

Like harmaline or harmine from the Banisteriopsis caapi plant, familiar to Ayahuasca enthusiasts, and β-carboline contained in tobacco, 9-Me-BC possesses MAOI (monoaminoxidase inhibitor) properties.

Due to its anti-inflammatory qualities and MAO-B activity, it is currently being investigated for the treatment of Parkinson’s and might also benefit those who suffer from post-COVID-19 cognitive impairment.

It is important to note that 9-Me-BC acts as a far more potent MAO-A inhibitor, and as such could potentially be an extremely effective and versatile antidepressant.

Benefits of taking 9-Me-BC

  • improved working- and long-term memory;
  • enhanced focus and learning;
  • boost in motivation;
  • recovery from the drug induced damage from dopamine excitotoxicity;
  • (stimulants, entactogens);
  • improved motor coordination;
  • enhanced mood;
  • increased libido;
  • improved spatial orientation;
  • neuroprotection and neuro-regeneration.

Side effects

  • possible DNA damage after UV-A exposure (skin protection advised);
  • dopamine toxicity at above the recommended dosage;
  • irritability;
  • anxiety;
  • insomnia.

 Interactions

  • other MAOIs;
  • SSRI / SNRIs;
  • TCAs: imipramine, clomipramine;
  • stimulants;
  • at above 30 mg /day, foods high in tyramine (more details in this publication, or its shorter version).

Dosage

The recommended dosage for 9-Me-BC ranges from 5 to 75 mg per day in two divided doses or in a single dose. It is advised not to take the substance in the evening due to the risk of insomnia, more prevalent with higher doses.

Generally, 9-Me-BC acts mainly as a nootropic at low-to-moderate doses. At above ~30-40 mg, its MAOI properties become more pronounced, and 9-Me-BC is expected to acts as an antidepressant.