• Uridine triacetate - Zion Pharma
  • Uridine triacetate powder - Zion Pharma

Uridine triacetate powder

8,5025,90

Uridine triacetate, formerly known as vistonuridine, is an orally active prodrug of the naturally occurring nucleoside uridine. It is provided in the prodrug form as uridine triacetate as this form delivers 4- to 6-fold more uridine into the systemic circulation compared to equimolar doses of uridine itself.

SKU: uridine-triacetate-powder

ACTIVE INGREDIENT: Uridine triacetate >99%

OTHER NAMES: vistonuridine, Vistogard, Xuriden, 2′,3′,5′-Tri-O-acetyluridine, Triacetyluridine, Vistonuridine

CAS NUMBER: 4105-38-8

ATC CODE: A16AX13

FORMULA: C9H12N4O3

ITEM TYPE: Powder

QUANTITY PER PACK: 5 g to 50 g

SERVINGS PER PACK: not specified

SUGGESTED USE: not specified

STORAGE: Store in a cool and dry place. Keep away from direct sunlight and heat.

WARNING: Keep out of reach of children. Do not take this or any other supplement if under the age of 18, pregnant or nursing a baby, or if you have any known or suspected medical conditions, and/or taking prescription drugs or over the counter medications.

DISCLAIMER: Always consult with a qualified health physician before taking any new dietary supplement. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.

SCOOPS: This product includes a measuring scoop 200 mg.

The product is not intended for human use. For laboratory use only.

Triacetyluridine – the best absorbed version of uridine.

Triacetyluridine when administered orally, has seven times the bioavailability of the classic version of this compound. Triacetyluridine dissolves very well in fats. It is taken with meals. The compound is produced in small amounts in the liver.

Uridine has important role in the body, including in the construction of the RNA chain and the metabolic pathways of various organic substances (glycogen synthesis, galactose transformation, phosphatidylcholine formation).

Triacetyluridine as nootropic

From a nootropic point of view, uridine is a very good agent for facilitating memory and recall of memorized information. It can also enhance cognitive abilities in people with damaged hippocampus, which is highly involved in memory.

In the body, uridine is used in the process of building phosphatidylcholine, from which, among other things, acetylcholine is built in the body. Acetylcholine is one of the main neurotransmitters in the brain, responsible for the speed of information transfer. Disorders of acetylcholine metabolism are one of the causes of Alzheimer’s disease. One of the primary symptoms of this disease is forgetting. Uridine can effectively prevent the onset of Alzheimer’s disease.

Uridine for a good sleep

Uridine helps you sleep well. During its supplementation, more brain waves appear during sleep, which are found during the deep phase of sleep responsible for the body’s recovery.

Bipolar affective disorder

Uridine in the treatment of bipolar affective disorder. This is a disease characterized by manic and depressive states alternately. Its origin lies in problems with the proper work of mitochondria. Mitochondria are responsible, among other things, for the process of metabolism in cells.

Dosage and side effects

Pure form of uridine – 500 – 1000 mg/day,
Triacetyluridine (TAU uridine) – 25 – 100 mg/day.

Uridine is considered a very safe supplement. Even significantly exceeding recommended doses can be associated with at most mild peripheral symptoms, such as chills, mild diarrhea or weak headaches.

With which to combine

  • Noopept – improved mood, better mental condition;
  • Pramiracetam – improved memory and concentration, better physical performance;
  • caffeine – energy, concentration,;
  • lion’s mane mushroom – emotional stabilization,;
  • Sulbutiamine and other types of vitamin B – keeping the body in balance;
  • Choline sources (Alpha-GPC, citicoline).