• Sulbutiamine - Zion Pharma

Sulbutiamine powder

12,9093,00

Sulbutiamine is a synthetic derivative of thiamine (vitamin B1). In some countries, it is used to treat symptoms of weakness or fatigue. Sulbutiamine was discovered in Japan as part of an effort to develop useful thiamine derivatives.

SKU: sulbutiamine-powder

ACTIVE INGREDIENT: Sulbutiamine >99%

OTHER NAMES: Arcalion, Enerion, O-Isobutyroylthiamine disulfide, Vitaberin, Bisibutiamine, Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, 1,1′-[dithiobis[3-[1-[[(4-amino-2-methyl-5-pyrimidinyl)methyl]formylamino]ethylidene]-3,1-propanediyl]] ester

CAS NUMBER: 3286-46-2

ATC CODE: A11DA02

FORMULA: C32H46N8O6S2

ITEM TYPE: Powder

QUANTITY PER PACK: 10 g to 100 g

SERVINGS PER PACK: 11 to 400

SUGGESTED USE: 250 mg to 850 mg per day

STORAGE: Store in a cool and dry place. Keep away from direct sunlight and heat.

WARNING: Keep out of reach of children. Do not take this or any other supplement if under the age of 18, pregnant or nursing a baby, or if you have any known or suspected medical conditions, and/or taking prescription drugs or over the counter medications.

DISCLAIMER: Always consult with a qualified health physician before taking any new dietary supplement. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases.

SCOOPS: This product includes a measuring scoop 260 mg.

The product is not intended for human use. For laboratory use only.

Japanese version of vitamin B1

Sulbutiamine was developed in Japan where widespread Thiamine deficiency was causing a high incidence of beriberi (a nervous system disorder) in the general population.

Researchers noted that they had developed a substance that in addition to having higher oral bioavailability than Vitamin B1, also had a broader range of interactions with neurotransmitters.

So how exactly does Sulbutiamine work?

  • Supports energy production in cells;
  • boost levels of acetylcholine in the brain – a neurotransmitter responsible for memory and learning;
  • enhances creativity;
  • increases concentration and attention;
  • boost dopamine levels-improves mood and motor coordination;
  • increases the quantity and sensitivity of dopamine receptors;
  • can lead to heightened motivation, energy, stamina, and resistance to mental fatigue;
  • treats depression and chronic fatigue (asthenia);
  • treats other conditions that can cause lethargy or weakness.

Dosage side effects

The dosage for Sulbutiamine may differ slightly depending upon your reason for use.

For nootropic effects or to improve cognitive function, daily doses range from 400 to 600 mg. To improve mood and increase energy and stamina, doses can be up to about 850 mg per day.

This can be divided into two or three doses.

Sulbutiamine stacks

Sulbutiamine has the interesting potential to help make other supplements more effective. This is especially recommended when using racetams. Stacking Racetams together with Sulbutiamine serves to increase the effectiveness of both supplements, resulting in a positive synergy.

  • Pramiracetam – improving mood and increasing concentration;
  • Aniracetam – improving memory and reducing stress and anxiety;
  • Caffeine – increase motivation and stamina;
  • Phenibut – improved motivation, euphoria, well-being;
  • Phenylpiracetam – for enhanced energy motivation and good mood.